Leniency for testimony controversial topics
[…] Second, before and after enacting section 201(c)(2) and its predecessors, Congress authorized prosecutors to confer immunity on witnesses in return for testimony. The current immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6005, specifically allows federal prosecutors to give immunity to witnesses to obtain testimony in any judicial proceeding. .

Third, the Witness Relocation and Protection Act authorizes the Attorney General to give things of value -- housing, payment of living expenses, and other services -- in return for a witness's agreement "to testify" and provide cooperation. .

Fourth, in 18 U.S.C. § 3059B, Congress authorized the Attorney General, "notwithstanding any other provision of law," to pay a reward "to any individual who assists the Department of Justice in performing its functions." Those "functions" plainly include presenting truthful testimony in federal trials. .

As the panel noted, it is a "'classic judicial task'" to "'reconcil[e] many laws enacted over time, and get [] them to make sense in combination.'" The panel's decision fails to accomplish this task.